Tai Chi Masters and Instructors

Tai Chi Masters and instructors at the Golden Lion Academy are highly trained, experienced and accredited instructors so that they may continue to provide you with Golden Lion’s high standards of service.

Under the supervision of Senior Master Charles Tsui-Po, together with Master Di Logan, Master Christine Everett, Master Darlene Beauchamp and Grandmaster Dr Pier Tsui-Po, they train a select group of instructors dedicated to help you become healthier and fitter while you make new friends, become more relaxed and have better confidence and self-esteem.
Tai chi masters at golden lion

SIGUNG CHARLES TSUI-PO
Tai Chi Chief Instructor

Chief Tai Chi instructor Charles Tsui-Po
  • Over 42 years of experience
  • Recipient of Australian Kung Fu Wushu Federation’s First Lifetime Achievement Award-Victoria
  • International Wushu Judge (International Wushu Federation)
  • International Wushu Coach (International Wushu Federation)
  • 7th Degree Gold Belt Senior Master, Golden Lion Academy
  • Accredited Tai Chi Instructor with Australian Sports Commission (NCAS) National Coaching Accreditation Scheme
  • Australian Team Manager/Coach at the Beijing Olympics Wushu Tournament 2008
  • Personal Coach to 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008 Tai Chi Champions
  • Personal Coach to 1997 and 1999 New Zealand Champion
  • Australian representative to the 1988 World Wushu Invitation Tournament
  • National Team Manager to the Australian Team for the 2nd World Traditional Wushu Championships 2006
  • Weekly Tai Chi presenter on TV Channel 31 (Move or Loose it)
  • Leading Australian Tai Chi coach
  • Author of Beijing 24 Form Workbook, 32 Sword Workbook, International 42 Form Workbook and International 48 Form Workbook

SIFU DI LOGAN
Tai Chi Master, 5th Degree

Tai Chi Master Di Logan
  • 5th Degree Gold Belt Master (Golden Lion Academy)
  • Accredited TC Instructor with Australian Sports Commission (NCAS) National Coaching Accreditation Scheme
  • International Wushu Judge (International Wushu Federation)
  • Experienced judge of many State and National Tai Chi and Wu shu Championships. Head Judge, Tai Chi, National Wushu & Tai Chi Championships, Sydney 2006
  • Represented Australia in World Wushu Championships 1997 Italy. Achieved equal 9th score in Women’s Barehands Tai Chi Routine.
  • Gold Medalist in Tasmanian State Championships 1994
  • Coach of athletes selected for Australian and New Zealand World Championships Teams
  • Coach of gold, silver and bronze medallists at World Traditional Wushu Championships, 2004, 2006
  • C0-Author of the International 42 Sword Form Tai Chi Routine Workbook
  • Travels to China regularly to upgrade her skills and knowledge
  • Over 28 years experience

SIFU CHRISTINE EVERETT
Tai Chi Master, 4th Degree

Tai Chi Master Christine Everett
  • 4th Degree Gold Belt Master (Golden Lion Academy)
  • Accredited Tai Chi Instructor with Australian Sports Commission (NCAS) National Coaching Accreditation Scheme
  • Gold medalist in the First Traditional Wushu Festival, Zhengzhou, China 2004
  • Gold medalist in the Second Traditional Wushu Festival, Zhengzhou, China 2006
  • Gold Medal and Trophy Winner, Competition Team, in the 1st World Traditional Wushu Festival, Zhengzou China 2004
  • Trained in Beijing China with Master Wu Bin’s instructors eight times
  • Trained in Australia with Professor Zhang Guangde in 1995
  • Trained in Australia with Professor Men Hui Feng in 2006
  • Trained in New Zealand with Master Shi Mei Lin in 2007
  • Co-Author of the International Combined 42 Form Tai Chi Routine Workbook and Yang Barehands 40 Form Tai Chi Routine Workbook
  • Researching and developing a Falls Prevention Tai Chi Program, “Tai Chi For Balance” in conjunction with the West Gippsland Healthcare Group and the Golden Lion Academy
  • Over 21 years experience

SIFU DARLENE BEAUCHAMP
Tai Chi Master, 4th Degree

Tai Chi Master Darlene Beauchamp
  •  Australian Head Coach for the 1st World Tai Chi Championships, Chengdu, China 2014
  • 4th Degree Tai Chi Black Belt 2013 and Gold Belt Sifu 2014 (Golden Lion Academy)
  • Gold & Silver Medals in 2013 Australian Kung Fu Wushu Championships held in Perth
  • Xing Yi and Ba Gua Zhang training with Grandmaster Wang Deming of China, 2013
  • 3 Gold Medals & AKWF National TC Champion in 2011 Australasian Kung Fu Wushu Championships held in Melbourne
  • 2 Gold Medals in 2011 Hong Kong Wushu Championships
  • 42 Form Sword training with Prof. Yang Li of the Beijing University of Physical Education, 2010
  • 2008 AKWF National Tai Chi Grand Champion at the Australian National Kung Fu and Wu Shu Championships held in Canberra
  • Double Gold Medallist & Australian Flag Bearer in the 2nd World Traditional Wushu Festival, Zhengzhou China, 2006
  • Gold & Silver Medallist, and Trophy Winner, Competition Team, in the 1st World Traditional Wushu Festival, Zhengzou China 2004
  • Competed in 3 Australian National Team Trials
  • Current Accredited Judge (NOAS) National Officials Accreditation Scheme
  • Current Working with Children Certificate
  • Current Accredited Tai Chi Instructor with Australian Sports Commission (NCAS) National Coaching Accreditation Scheme since 2002

Other Golden Lion Academy Accredited Instructors

Anja Weise

– Si Jie, 4th Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Sandra Neal

– Si Jie, 3rd Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Lynne Byrne

– Si Jie, 2nd Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Steve Williams

– Si Hing, 2nd Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Elizabeth Simpson

– Si Jie, 2nd Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Michael Dobrunz

– Si Hing, 1st Degree Black Sash Tai Chi

Bradley Jarvis

Gemma Cowan

Lincoln Rigby

Michelle Ruskin

Jessica Rice